Shop

Close

News Details

Fish Fire Impact Area Evacuation Orders Lifted at 2:00 pm, City Moves to Yellow Evacuation Alert Level; Evacuation Shelter and Mobile Animal Shelter to Start Closure

Fish Fire Impact Area Evacuation Orders Lifted at 2:00 pm, City Moves to Yellow Evacuation Alert Level; Evacuation Shelter and Mobile Animal Shelter to Start Closure Procedures at 2:00 pm; Weather Service Remains at Flash Flood Watch until 6 pm; Public Works Cancels Phase 2 Flow Forecast; City Crews Continue Clean-up

 

Mandatory Evacuation orders will lift today at 2:00 pm for the approximately 180 homes in the Fish Fire Impact area and the City will move to the Yellow Alert level. Once the orders have been lifted, residents impacted by the evacuation may return to their homes with proper ID. Identification check points will remain in place until 10:00 pm tonight at the following intersections: Royal Oaks and Greenbank, Bettyhill and Conata, Royal Oaks and Mel Canyon, eastbound Fish Canyon at Mel Canyon, westbound Fish Canyon at Mel Canyon, Mountaincrest and Deerlane, and Brookridge and Tannencrest.

 

However, Melcanyon between Brookridge and Opal Canyon Roads will remain closed to vehicular traffic to facilitate clean-up. Residents in this particular stretch are encouraged to park a vehicle outside this area and walk in. The Sheriff’s Department will maintain additional patrols throughout the night for these neighborhoods as well. Duarte Transit service will continue not to operate today or tomorrow above Royal Oaks Drive.

 

 

Starting this morning at 7 am and continuing through the week, the City and its contractor will be conducting cleanup operations throughout the Impact area. Temporary NO PARKING signs will be placed in areas where contractor will be cleaning. Intermittent street closures will occur on Melcanyon Road, Deerlane Drive, Larkhall Avenue and Fieldview Avenue to facilitate clean up efforts. Since Thursday, widespread and heavy downpours have caused over 3,265 cubic yards of mud and debris flow along Melcanyon Road and adjacent streets.

 

 

Duarte Unified School District cancelled school for Monday, January 23rd at Valley View Elementary School due to weather conditions but will reopen on January 24th.   Visit http://www.duarte.k12.ca.us for additional information and ongoing updates.

 

 

Residents are always encouraged to prepare for storms in advance. Unfilled sandbags (no sand) are also available at the Los Angeles County Fire Department station 44, located at 1105 Highland Avenue in the rear area 24/7.

 

 

For up to date information, the City of Duarte strongly encourages all residents to sign up for Duarte Nixle alerts via email or text.  Residents may sign up at http://local.nixle.com/city-of-duarte/.  The City of Duarte will also use Twitter @CityofDuarte to push out emergency related information and have created an entire Fish Fire information section under the Resident tab on www.accessduarte.com.  Concerned residents are again encouraged to contact Duarte City Hall at 626-357-7931 for live information.

 

 

Updated 1/23/17 @ 1:50 pm